Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

The following statement sets out how Killa Curves (ABN 78 132 936 252) manages the Personal Information collected through its Website http://www.killacurves.com
Please read this Privacy Statement carefully.

General

1. Killa Curves takes your privacy seriously and adheres to all applicable privacy laws.

2. This statement does not extend to any third-party advertisements, links or websites, even if links to the same appear on the Website.

3. This Privacy Statement will be periodically updated to reflect changes in the applicable laws.

4. This Privacy Statement governs the information collected by Killa Curves regardless of where you may be when you visit and interact with the Website. 

5. The term ‘personal information’ has the same meaning as it does in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collection of information

6. Killa Curves collects personal and non-personal information on the visitors to and users of the Website as follows:

6.1 Personal information collected from the Website depends on each visitor’s or user’s interaction, such as:

6.1.1 In the context of a registered user or subscriber, personal information is only collected and stored if you register on the Website and/or subscribe to the Killa Curves email service.  That personal information consists of all, or some of the following:

6.1.1.1 Full name;
6.1.1.2 Date of birth;
6.1.1.3 Gender;
6.1.1.4 Residential Address;
6.1.1.5 Billing address;
6.1.1.6 The contact details of that person (including telephone number and email address);

6.1.2 In the context of a Customer/Purchaser of Goods, the personal information that is collected may consist of all, or some of the following:

6.1.2.1 Full name;
6.1.2.2 Date of birth;
6.1.2.3 Gender;
6.1.2.4 Residential Address;
6.1.2.5 Billing address;
6.1.2.6 The contact details of that person (including telephone number and email address);
6.1.2.7 Merchandise information (purchases, orders, etc); and
6.1.2.8 Method of payment. 

6.2 Killa Curves may also use non-personal information which it collects from the Website to improve the functionality of the Website, such as:

6.2.1 Data showing which sections of the Website are most frequently visited, the occurrence of visitors and duration of visitor’s website viewing.
6.2.2 Your IP Address may be collected by the internet servers which host the Website on behalf of Killa Curves. 
6.2.3 Killa Curves may use cookies and applets to provide you with a better browsing experience. Cookies and applets allow Killa Curves to tailor your browsing experience according to your browsing history.  You may change your settings in your internet browser to reject cookies and applets. However, this may affect your ability to access parts of the Website.
6.2.4 Killa Curves reserves its rights to employ a third-party measurement company to assess traffic to the Website and to amend this Privacy Statement at any time in Killa Curves’s sole discretion.

7 Storage and Security of Information

7.1 Killa Curves takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system.
7.2 Information which Killa Curves holds for you is stored on secure servers which are protected in controlled facilities. 
7.3 Killa Curves and its contractors related to the provision our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of your personal information held by Killa Curves. 
7.4 Killa Curves will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

8 PayPal

8.1 This Privacy Statement does not apply to the payment system used by KillaCurves and maintained by PayPal. 
8.2 The PayPal system is governed by PayPal’s own terms and conditions. 
8.3 Killa Curves does not make any representations or warranties with respect to PayPals’s terms and conditions of use and in particular, PayPal’s privacy statement.

9 MailChimp

9.1 Killa Curves uses MailChimp to manage its database of subscribers for the Website email service and to maintain the mailing list for that service.  
9.2 In the event that you no longer wish to subscribe to or receive email from Killa Curves, you may unsubscribe using links in our emails, the links in MailChimp or by written request to Killa Curves.
9.3 Killa Curves does not provide any statement or warranties as to the safety or use of your personal information which is held by MailChimp.
9.4 MailChimp’s Privacy Statement is available at http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

10 Third parties

10.1 Be aware that this Privacy Statement only applies to the personal information that Killa Curves collects through this Website. 
10.2 Killa Curves will not on-sell your Personal Information to third parties.
10.3 Killa Curves will only supply your Personal Information to third parties for the purposes of carrying on Killa Curves’s core business activities and only where the third party observes and applies strict privacy principles.

11 Minors

If you are under the age of 18 years of age you must not submit any personal information to us unless you have the consent of, and are being supervised by, a parent or legal guardian.  Killa Curves will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised person under the age of 18 years. 
12 Access to your Personal Information
Upon written request to sales@killacurves.com, Killa Curves will modify and/or endeavour to remove all personal information from our system immediately (to the extent that it is within Killa Curves’s control).

13 Right to use information received

Killa Curves welcomes any feedback you may have about our Goods or services.  By sending your feedback to sales@killacurves.com you agree that Killa Curves may reproduce, distribute, transmit, create derivative works of, and publicly display any materials and other information (including ideas for new or improved products and services) that you submit to us.

14 Contact Us

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact Killa Curves in writing at sales@killacurves.com.